Do I need to get permission for compressor equipment?

The list of works and equipment for operation of which you need to obtain permission to perform works (operation of such equipment) is provided by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine No. 1107 dated 10.26.2017 (with amendments and additions): On approval of the Procedure for issuing permits for high-risk works and for operation (application) of machines, mechanisms, equipment of increased danger.

There is no compressor equipment in the text of the Ordinance, as such, for the operation of which, or for performing maintenance on which permission must be obtained (see Appendix 2 and Appendix 3 to the resolution).

Indirectly, such a clause can be considered paragraph 17 of Appendix 3 to the Procedure, which requires obtaining a permit in the operation or maintenance of vessels operating under a pressure of more than 0.05 MPa.

Text of the document: 17. Vessels operating under pressure above 0.05 MPa.

Handling of vessels working under pressure is stipulated by the normative legal act on labor protection NPAOP 0.00-1.59-87 Safety regulations and safe operation of pressure vessels.

This normative act is present in the official index of normative legal acts on labor protection at number 38 in the latest edition of the index dated 10.07.2017. Thus, the specified NPAOP 0.00-1.59-87 is the only valid normative legal act on labor protection, which includes in the rules when handling pressure vessels.

In the text of NPAOP 0.00-1.59-87 of the Safety and Safe Operation of Pressure Vessels, it is indicated that its effect does not apply to:

P. 1.1.3. Item 14: The rules apply to parts of the machine that do not constitute independent vessels (pump or turbine bodies, cylinders of steam engines, hydraulic engines, air machines and compressors) that are not disconnected, structurally embedded (installed on the same foundation with a compressor), intermediate refrigerators and Compressor oil and oil separators, pump air caps.

Thus, from the point of view of the regulatory legal acts currently in force on the territory of Ukraine, compressor equipment is not considered as a “pressure vessel”; accordingly, this equipment and work on it does not require obtaining permission to work with increased danger .

Вверх